2019 Cruis'n & Cook'n Awards
Approximately 270 entrants participated in the 15th Annual Cruis'n & Cook'n Auto Show. The event was held downtown-Market Street in Osage City on Saturday, April 13. The 2019 award winners are:
 
Club Participation
 
Choice Award - Chevy Tri-5’s

Flatland Cruisers, Emporia

 

Fred Spellman, Emporia
Don Calabro, Topeka
Sam & Lynn Humphreys, Emporia
Bob & Sheila Meyer, Topeka
Char Roberts, Carbondale

Mayor’s Choice
  Choice Award - 60-65

Larry Burnett, Melvern

 

Mike Williams, Topeka
Steve Ferris, Abilene
Dan Scott, Topeka
JD Scott, Wellsville
Roger Harris, Emporia
Richard McCarter, Topeka

Tom Nordling Memorial   Choice Award - 66-69
Matthew Murphy, Burlingame  

Wayne & Vicky Finger, Powhattan
Mike Hink, Gardner
Steve Krysztof, Baldwin
Allyson Dye, Clay Center
Mark & Martha Shook, Emporia
Bruce Couch, Topeka
Ray Kirk, Meriden
Kevin & Denise Creech, Auburn

Dan Noble Memorial   Choice Award - 70’s

Wayne & Vickie Finger, Powhattan

 

 

 

Steve & Teresa McConnell, Alma
Bill Johnson, Topeka
Randy Alexander, Topeka
Ron Crawford, Tecumseh
JD Krysztof, Baldwin City
Bruce Mishler, Lyndon
John & Darlene Osterhaus, Topeka

Craig Ogleby Memorial
 
Choice Award - 80’s & 90’s

Rick Dunkin, Topeka

 

Barry Herbert, Kansas City
Dean Miles, Olathe

Rich Freeman Memorial
 
Choice Award - 2000 & After

Larry Burnett, Melvern

 

Jay Daughterty, Westphalia
Steve Watkins, Carbondale
Tony & Nancy Pearson, Kansas City, MO
Mark Padgett, Osage City
Jerry & Mary Marks, Louisburg

Thin Blue Line Award
 
Choice Award - Trucks - 59 & Before

Al & Layne Stevens, Lyndon

 

 

Al & Layne Stevens, Lyndon
Walter Miller, Topeka
Ralph Knight, Topeka
Stanley McNees, Ottawa
Rick Dunkin, Topeka
Johnnie Williams, Topeka

Choice Award--29 & Before
 
Choice Award - Trucks - 60 & After

Frank Wiseman, Wellsville
Jack Perry, Osage City

 

George & Sharon Kelsey, Wamego
Lucas Snyder, Osage City
Don & Ginger Hobb, Princeton
Reece Knight, Olathe
David Eckart, Manhattan

Choice Award - 30’s & 40’s   Choice Award - Motorcycles

Stan & Cheri Guy, Parkville, MO
Matt & Penny Knight, Olathe
Bruce Prentice, Ottawa
Jeff Araiza, Topeka
Don Silver, Carbondale
Carl Lindquist, Topeka

 

Dakota Stallons, Topeka
Kevin Fry, Burlingame
Brando Hawn, Topeka

Choice Award - 50’s   Choice Award - Rat Rods

Don & ZoAnn Torrey, Topeka
Mitch Reed, Olpe
John Matthews, Manhattan
Gene & Mary Treinen, Osage City

 

David Mefford, Burlington
Rick Brickel, Wakarusa

Top 10

Bob & Loreta Bell, Linn Valley
Don Hanson, Manhattan
Craig Fox, Topeka
Casper Knoll, Topeka
John & Sherry Jones, Emporia
Cliff Smith, Olathe
Gary McArdle, Topeka
Shawn Gillgannon, Wakarusa
Rick Rose, Topeka
Steve Flick, Kingsville, MO